News Release: Boil Water Advisory Still in Effect for South Fulton County Residents and Businesses

News Release: Boil Water Advisory Still in Effect for South Fulton County Residents and Businesses

Office of Communications & Community Relations

Phone: 404-546-3200

 

NEWS RELEASE

Boil Water Advisory Still in Effect for South Fulton County Residents and Businesses

 

Atlanta – The City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management (DWM) has issued a boil water advisory out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Georgia EPD guidance for public advisory.

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, all residents and property owners in Chattahoochee Hills, the City of South Fulton, Union City and Fairburn that have experienced low water pressures are advised to boil all water prior to use, or use bottled water, for drinking, cooking, preparing baby food or brushing teeth.

Click here to view a map of the impacted service area.

Vigorous hand washing or showers with soap and tap water should be safe for basic personal hygiene. However, if washing hands to prepare food, use boiled (then cooled) water along with handwashing soap. The water should be boiled for one minute past a rolling boil. Infants, the elderly and those with immune deficiencies should be particularly cautious. Do not drink water from public water fountains in the impacted area.

Click HERE to learn precautions to take during a boil water advisory.

The public should continue to boil their water or use bottled water until the boil water advisory is lifted. If you experienced a loss of water at your address but your address is not within the area described, the City recommends you follow these precautions.

Today a water main break occurred on a 30-inch transmission main at Fairburn Road near the intersection of Cascade Road. Repairs are currently underway to the 30-inch transmission main which is impacting service at Fairburn Road near the intersection of Cascade Road including areas west of I-285 south of Cascade Road SW. Fairburn Road is closed to traffic between Cascade Road and Utoy Springs Road SW.

Due to the repairs, customers in the affected areas may currently be experiencing an interruption of service. This interruption is anticipated to last until the repair complete by 7 a.m.  on Tuesday, March 5, 2019. After the repair is complete, DWM will follow its flushing protocols for the system as a precaution and will sample the affected zones to affirm there is no contamination in the system.

The Georgia Environmental Protection Division will advise the Department of Watershed Management when the advisory can be lifted. Official updates will be provided to public safety officials and posted on www.atlantaga.gov and on the City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management website as they occur.

Sign up for Notify ATL to receive real-time updates to your home, mobile or business phone by text and voice.  Also stay tuned to local news outlets, and connect with DWM on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram @ATLWatershed.

###

www.atlantawatershed.org