News Release: DWM Lifts Boil-Water Advisory for Most of Impacted Area

News Release: DWM Lifts Boil-Water Advisory for Most of Impacted Area

Office of Communications & Community Relations

Phone: 404-546-3200

 

NEWS RELEASE

DWM Lifts Boil-Water Advisory for Most of Impacted Area

 

Atlanta – In consultation with the Georgia Environmental Protection Division, the City of Atlanta is lifting the boil water advisory throughout most of the advisory area, with the exception of:

•  The area between Interstate 85 to the West; Burdett Road to the North; Old National Hwy to the East; Jonesboro Road to the South

The boundaries of the isolated area still under a boil water advisory can also be viewed  HERE.

On Monday, March 4, 2019, a 30-inch transmission main break occurred at Fairburn Road near the intersection of Cascade Road. Due to the water loss, system pressures decreased below 20 pounds per square inch (PSI) which triggered the need for a boil water advisory. Normal system pressures are typically between 30 and 80 psi.

Samples taken throughout the affected area confirmed no system-widecontamination of the public drinking water system.  However, out of an abundance of caution, the isolated advisory area remains under a boil water advisory until finaltesting is completed. These results are expected to be available by 8 a.m.tomorrow morning, Thursday, March 7, 2019.

Official updates will be provided to public safety officials and posted on www.atlantaga.gov and on the City of Atlanta Department of Watershed Management website as they occur.

Sign up for Notify ATL to receive real-time updates to your home, mobile or business phone by text and voice.  Also stay tuned to local news outlets, and connect with DWM on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram @ATLWatershed.

###

www.atlantawatershed.org