Press Release: Water Main Repair is Complete But Boil Water Advisory Still in Place for Residents and Businesses in Fairburn, Union City and South Fulton

Press Release: Water Main Repair is Complete But Boil Water Advisory Still in Place for Residents and Businesses in Fairburn, Union City and South Fulton

     

  retina-watershed-logo

Press Release

Water Main Repair is Complete But Boil Water Advisory Still in Place for Residents and Businesses in Fairburn, Union City and South Fulton   

ATLANTA –The Department of Watershed Management has confirmed that the repair of the 30-inch water main has been completed. When the Department has completed flushing and disinfection protocols for the system as a precaution, a water quality team will gather samples from the impacted areas for analysis to ensure there are no water quality issues. The process to completely flush and disinfect they system will take 1-2 hours. Generally, sampling and analysis takes 24-hours, after which a determination to lift the advisory will be made.

On February 9, 2018 the Department of Watershed Management (DWM) issued a boil water advisory out of an abundance of caution and in accordance with Georgia EPD guidance for public advisory. Click here to view the initial press release.

The boil water advisory is still in place for the following areas [link to map]:

·        North of Camp Creek Parkway as the North boundary

·        South Fulton Parkway to the West

·        Fulton County boundaries to the South and East

·       *Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport is not impacted.

On Tuesday, February 6, 2018, the Department of Watershed Management was notified that a contractor accidently bored through a 30-inch water main on Butner Road near Camp Creek Parkway. During the repair process on February 9, 2018, the drilling device collapsed and caused significant water loss from the Stonewall Tell water tank. Due to the water loss, system pressures decreased below 20 pounds per square inch (PSI) which triggered the need for a boil water advisory. Normal system pressures are typically between 30 and 80 psi.

The Georgia Environmental Protection Division will advise the Department of Watershed Management when the advisory can be lifted. Residents and businesses in Fairburn, Union City and South Fulton should continue to boil their water or use bottled water until the boil water advisory is lifted.

Official updates will be provided to public safety officials and posted onwww.atlantawatershed.org as they occur.

####

 

/ Press Release